• Current Officers

    President:          Nick Wuckovich Jr., Conemaugh VFC {email}


    1st Vice President:    Mike Petrisko, Hope VFC {email}


    2nd Vice President:  John Gromley, Clymer VFC  {email}


    Secretary:                    William Lehman, Richland Twp. FD  {email} {email}


    Ass’t Secretary:          Brett Gromley, Clymer VFC {email}


    Treasurer:                   Paul Kundrod, Adams Twp. VFC No. 2 (St. Michael) {email}


    Ass’t Treasurer:         Eric Miller, Johnstown FD {email}

  • MEETING MINUTES

  • Executive Committee

    All Past Presidents

  • Fire School/Academy Site Training

    • Jim McCann – Johnstown – Chairman
    • Bill Cornell – West Hills Regional FD
    • William Lehmann – Richland Twp.
    • Harry Grove Jr. – Conemaugh VFC
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver VFC
    • John Hawksworth Jr. – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
    • Maddy Bender – Loretto
    • Joseph Adams – Keystone Regional
    • Vern Fulton – Richland Township FD
    • Byron Bishop Sr. – Nanty Glo VFC
    • Jerry Brant – Patton
    • Jim Bloom – Revloc VFC
    • Jeff Gromley – Clymer
    • Mike Krug – Keystone Reg.
    • Joe Bock – Ferndale Assn.
    • Roger Bock Jr. – Ferndale Assn.
    • Frank Hribar – St. Michael
    • James Nagle – Gallitzin
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Nick Wuckovich – Conemaugh
    • Chris Cox – Gallitzin
    • Anthony Sestrich – Richland Twp.
  • Academy Site Directors - Emeritus

    • John Hawksworth – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg (CHAIRMAN)
    • R. Dean Smith – Patton VFC
    • Clyde Sheehan – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh VFC (honorary)
    • John Bem – Hastings VFC (honorary)
    • Harry Grove Jr – Conemaugh VFC
    • Robert Nagle – Gallitzin VFC
    • Jame Nagle – Gallitzin VFC
    • Eric Miller – City of Johnstown FD
    • Tom Bracken – Nanty Glo VFC
    • Bern Blazosky – Adams Twp. VFC N0.2 (St. Michael)
    • Joe Adams – Cresson VFC
    • William Cornell – West Hills Regional FD
    • Jim Bloom – Dauntless VFC
  • Academy Site Directors - Elected

    3 Year elected term, year indicates when term expires, Emeritus status can be obtained after 12 years (4 terms).

    • Mike Krug – Ashville VFC (2022) 2nd term
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver VFC (2022) 4th term
    • Vem Fulton – Richland Twp. FD (2022) 4th term
    • Roger Bock Jr. – Ferndale (2023) 4th term
    • Joe Bock – Ferndale (2023) 4th term
    • Frank Hribar – Dunlo VFC (2023) 3rd term
    • Byron Bishop Sr. – Nanty Glo VFC (2024) 3rd term
    • Christopher Cox – Gallitzin VFC (2024) 1st term
    • Joshua Petrisko – St. Michael VFC (2024) 1st term
  • Law & Legislative

    • John Bem – Hastings (Chairman)
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • Art Martynuska – Member-at-Large
  • By-Laws

    • Steve Verbosky – Colver (Chairman) {email}
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
    • Daryl Bodenschatz – Summerhill
    • Mike Krug – Keystone Regional
    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh
  • Resolutions

    • Rev. Drew Walther – Jackson Twp. (Chairman) {email}
    • Paul Sklowdosky – Keystone Reg.
    • Daryl Bodenschatz – Summerhill
  • Credentials

    • John Bem – Hastings (Chairman)
    • Richard McPherson – West Taylor Twp.  {email}
    • Mark Coleman – Summerhill Twp.
    • Maddison Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
  • Certification

    • Eric Miller, Site Coordinator – City of Johnstown {email}
    • Bill Cornell, Deputy Coordinator – West Hills Regional FD {email}
    • Patricia Cornell, Router – West Hills Regional FD
    • Joe Adams, Operators – Cresson VFC
    • Frank Hribar, St. Michael, Adams Twp VFC #2
    • Paul Kunrod, Treasurer – St. Michael, Adams Twp VFC #2
    • John Hawksworth Jr., Site Equipment & Security – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
  • Fire Prevention

    • John Hawksworth Jr. – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg (Chairman)
    • Frank Hribar – St. Michael
    • William Cornell – West Hills Regional
    • Art Martynuska – Member-at-Large
  • Audit

    • Frank Hribar – Dunlo
    • Joe LaMantia Jr. – Nanty Glo
  • Centennial/Historical Committee

    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh (Chairman) {email}
    • Ed Hudak – Beaverdale (Co-Chariman)
    • John Bem – Hastings
    • Jerry Brant – Patton
    • Daryl Bodenschatz – Summerhill
    • Chirs Cox – Gallitzin
    • John Gromley – Clymer
    • John Hawksworth – Dauntless
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • James McCann – Johnstown
    • Mike Petrisko – Hope
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
    • Paul Sklowdowsky – Keystone Reg.
  • Fire Advisory Board

    • Nick Wuckovich Jr., Conemaugh VFC,  –  Fireman’s Association President (expires 2022)
    • Mike Petrisko, Hope VFC  –  Fireman’s Association 1st Vice President (expires 2023)
    • Chris Cox – Gallitzin VFC, –  Fireman’s Association Elected  2 year term (expires 2023)
    • Joe Bock, Ferndale VFA, –  Fireman’s Association Elected 2 year term (Chairman) (expires 2022)
    • Steve Verbosky, At Large – Colver
    • Pete Barczak, At Large – Hope
    • Mike Sheehan, At Large – Ebensburg
    • Rich Brown, At Large – Nanty Glo
    • Dave Thomas, Co-Chairman Fire Police Association – Oakland – Committee Co-Chairman
    • Tom Updyke, Police Association Fire Police – Oakland
    • Bob Statler, City of Johnstown Fire Department
    • Bob Heffelfinger – Richland Twp. – Committee Chairman
    • Carl Richards, PA State Police
  • Application Review

    • Joseph Adams  – Keystone Regional FD (Chairman)
    • Harry Grove – Conemaugh VFC
    • Jay Nagle – Spangler
    • Joseph Racz – Ashville
  • Recruitment and Retention

    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael (Chairman)
    • Jim McCann – Johnstown
    • Lianna Weir – Franklin
  • Tuition Assistance

    • John Bem – Hastings (Chairman)
    • Richard Brown Jr. – Nanty Glo
    • Karingtin Sklodowski – Keystone Reg.
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • John Gromley – Clymer
    • William Lehmann – Richland Twp.
    • Mike Petrisko – Hope
  • Awards

    • Tom Bracken – Nanty Glo (Chairman)
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
    • William Lehmann – Richland Twp.
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • John Gromley – Clymer
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • Mike Petrisko – Hope
    • Charles Moyer – Dauntless
    • Bruce Moriconi – Hope
    • James McCann – Johnstown
    • Chris Cox – Gallitzin
  • Parade / Convention-Contest Rules

    • Bernie Blazosky – St. Michael (Chairman) {email}
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • Mark Croft – Jackson Twp.
    • Bruce Moriconi – Hope
    • Richard Brown – Nanty Glo
    • Jerry Brandt – Patton
    • Albert White – Patton
    • John Gromley – Clymer
    • Jeff Gromley – Clymer
    • Rickey Price – Conemaugh
    • Mike Reynolds
    • 2 members from the Fire Department Hosting Convention
.paypal-button form { width: 100px; }