• Current Officers

    President:                    Chris Cox, Gallitzin VFC {email}


    1st Vice President:     Darrin Smith, Adams Twp. VFC No. 2 (St. Michael) {email}


    2nd Vice President:   Jim McCann, Johnstown FD {email}


    Secretary:                     John Gromley, Clymer VFC  {email}


    Ass’t Secretary:          Jeff Gromley, Clymer VFC {email}


    Treasurer:                   Paul Kundrod, Adams Twp. VFC No. 2 (St. Michael) {email}


    Ass’t Treasurer:         Eric Miller, Johnstown FD {email}

  • MEETING MINUTES

  • Executive Committee

    All Past Presidents
  • Fire School Training

    • Joe Adams, Chairman – Cresson VFC
    • Bill Cornell – West Hills Regional FD
    • Harry Grove Jr. – Conemaugh VFC
    • David Horn – Carrolltown VFC
    • Greg Town – Upper Yoder Twp. VFC
    • Ray Penatzer – Johnstown FD
    • Rick Zupon – Ashville VFC
    • Bob Illig – Carrolltown VFC
    • Brian Feist – Franklin VFC
    • Don Blasko – West Hills Regional FD
    • Tony Sestrich – Richland Twp. FD
    • Frank Hribar – Dunlo VFC
    • Tom Reighard Jr. – Conemaugh VFC
    • Laura Penatzer – St. Michael VFC
    • John Bem – Hastings VFC
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh VFC
    • Byron Bishop Sr. – Nanty Glo VFC
    • Jim Effinger – Cresson VFC
    • Paul Kunrod – St. Michael Adams Twp. VFC No.2
    • Bob Burkett – Summerhill VFC
    • Joe LaMantia Jr. – Nanty Glo VFC
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver VFC
    • Anthony Kovacic – Johnstown FD
    • Vem Fulton – Richland Township FD
    • Dean Smith – Patton VFC
    • Clyde Sheehan – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
    • Robert Nagle – Gallitzin VFC
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown VFC
    • Jim Nage – Gallitzin VFC
    • Jim Bloom – Revloc VFC
    • John Hawksworth Jr. – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
    • Roger Bock Jr. – Ferndale
    • Joe Block – Ferndale
    • JD Burns II – West Hills Regional FD
    • Rickey Price – West Hills Regional FD
    • Bill Trexler – Cresson
    • Skip Grove – Conemaugh
    • Ed Hudak – Beaverdale – Summerhill Twp.
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
    • Randy Shearman – West Hills Regional
    • Randall J. Wilson – Reade Twp.
    • Jim McCann – Johnstown
    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh
    • Mike Krug – Ashville
  • Fire School Site Directors Emeritus

    • John Hawksworth – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg (CHAIRMAN)
    • R. Dean Smith – Patton VFC
    • Clyde Sheehan – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh VFC (honorary)
    • John Bem – Hastings VFC (honorary)
    • Harry Grove Jr – Conemaugh VFC
    • Robert Nagle – Gallitzin VFC
    • Jame Nagle – Gallitzin VFC
    • Eric Miller – City of Johnstown FD
    • Tom Bracken – Nanty Glo VFC
    • Bern Blazosky – Adams Twp. VFC N0.2 (St. Michael)
    • Joe Adams – Cresson VFC
    • William Cornell – West Hills Regional FD
    • Jim Bloom – Dauntless VFC
  • Fire School Site Directors

    3 Year elected term, year indicates when term expires, Emeritus status can be obtained after 12 years (4 terms).

    • Mike Krug – Ashville VFC (2019) 1st term
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver VFC (2019) 3rd term
    • Vem Fulton – Richland Twp. FD (2019) 3rd term
    • Roger Bock Jr. – Ferndale (2020) 3rd term
    • Joe Bock – Ferndale (2020) 3rd term
    • Frank Hribar – Dunlo VFC (2020) 2nd term
    • Brian P. Feist – Franklin VFC (2021) 1st term
    • Byron Bishop Sr. – Nanty Glo VFC (2021) 2nd term
    • J.D. Burns II – West Hills Regional FD (2021) 2nd term
  • Fire School Site

    • John Hawksworth Jr., Chairman – Ebensburg
    • Robert Nagle – Gallitzin
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh
    • Tom Reighard Jr. – Conemaugh
    • Harry Grove Jr. – Conemaugh
    • Bill Cornell – West Hills Regional
    • Bernie Blazosky – St. Michael
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • Jim Nagle – Gallitzin
    • Jim Bloom – Revloc
    • Joe Adams – Cresson
    • Mike Krug – Ashville
    • Frank Hribar – Dunlo
    • Byron Bishop Sr. – Nanty Glo
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver
    • Vem Fulton – Richland Twp.
    • Joe Block – Ferndale
    • Roger Bock Jr. – Ferndale
    • J.D. Burns II – West Hills Regional FD
    • Brian P. Feist – Franklin
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael (Treasurer)
    • John Gromley – Clymer (Secretary)
  • Law & Legislative

    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh (Chairman)
    • John Bem – Hastings {email}
  • By-Laws

    • Steve Verbosky – Colver (Chairman) {email}
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh
    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh
    • Joe Bock – Ferndale
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
  • Resolutions

    • Rev. Drew Walther – Jackson Twp. (Chairman) {email}
    • Tom Reighard Sr. – Conemaugh
    • Tom Bracken – Nanty Glo
  • Credentials

    • Richard McPherson – West Taylor Twp. (Chairman) {email}
    • Mark Coleman – Summerhill Twp.
    • Richard Torok Sr. – Cover Hill
    • Ron Schellhammer – Cover Hill
    • John Bem – Hastings
  • Certification

    • Eric Miller, Site Coordinator – City of Johnstown {email}
    • Bill Cornell, Deputy Coordinator – West Hills Regional FD {email}
    • Brian Feist, Secretary – Franklin VFC
    • Paul Kunrod, Treasurer – St. Michael, Adams Twp VFC #2
    • Frank Hribar, Router – Dunlo VFC
    • Tony Sestrich, Skills – Richland Twp. FD
    • J.D. Burns II, Apparatus – West Hills Regional FD
    • Joe Adams, Operators – Cresson VFC
    • John Hawksworth Jr., Site Equipment & Security – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
  • Public Awareness

    • John Hawksworth Jr. – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg (Chairman)
    • John Bem – Hastings
    • Brian Feist – Franklin
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh
  • Audit

    • Frank Hribar – Dunlo
    • Joe LaMantia Jr. – Nanty Glo
  • Historical Committee

    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh {email}
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
    • Vern Fulton – Richland Twp.
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh
    • John Bem – Hastings
    • John Hawksworth – Dauntless
    • William Cornell – West Hills Regional
  • Fire Advisory Board

    • Chris Cox – Gallitzin VFC, Fireman’s Association President
    • Darrin Smith, St. Michael VFC, Fireman’s Association 1st Vice President
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver VFC, Fireman’s Association Elected (Chairman) 2 year term (expires 2019)
    • Joe Bock, Ferndale VFA, Fireman’s Association Elected 2 year term (expires 2020)
    • Bob Illig, At Large – Carrolltown
    • Pete Barczak, At Large – Hope
    • Jeff Evans, At Large – Ebensburg
    • Tom Buchan, At Large – East Taylor Twp.
    • Rich Brown, At Large – Nanty Glo
    • Dave Thomas, Co-Chairman Fire Police Association – Oakland
    • Tom Updyke, Police Association Fire Police – Oakland
    • Tony Kovacic, Association City of Johnstown
    • Bob Heffelfinger – Richland Twp. – Committee Chairman
    • Joe Huber, At Large – Hastings
    • Carl Richards, PA State Police
    • Jim Bloom, Forestry
    • Ron Springer, 9-1-1 Center
    • Robbin Melnyk, 9-1-1 Center
    • Tom Davis, 9-1-1 Center
    • Joan Villa, 9-1-1 Center
    • Larry Penatzer, 9-1-1 Center
    • Tracy Stafford, 9-1-1 Center
  • New Department Application Review

    • Eric Miller – Johnstown FD (Chairman) {email}
    • John Hawksworth Jr. –  Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
    • Jim Bloom – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
  • Parade / Convention Rules

    • John Bem – Hastings (Chariman) {email}
    • Rich Brown – Nanty Glo
    • Haley Mumau – Clymer
  • Contest Rules

    • Bernie Blazosky, Chairman – St. Michael {email}
    • Steve Unger – Conemaugh
    • Jeff Gromley – Clymer
    • Rich Brown – Nanty Glo
    • Haley Mumau – Clymer
    • 2 members from the Fire Department Hosting Convention