Last Updated: 08/27/2023

  • Current Officers

    President:  John Gromley, Clymer VFC  {email}


    1st Vice President:    Jay Jacobson, Nanty Glo VFC


    2nd Vice President:  Joshua Petrisko, Adams Twp. VFC No. 2 (St. Michael) {email}


    Secretary:                    William Lehman, Richland Twp. FD  {email} {email}


    Ass’t Secretary:          Jeff Gromley, Clymer VFC {email}


    Treasurer:                   Paul Kundrod, Adams Twp. VFC No. 2 (St. Michael) {email}


    Ass’t Treasurer:         Daryl Bodenschatz, Summerhill Borough VFC {email}

  • MEETING MINUTES

    Meeting Minutes: (click on the date below to open)

    2018-2019 Meeting Notice Flyer

    2109 – 2020 Meeting Dates and Location Flyer click here

    2020-2021 Meeting Dates and Location Flyer click here

    2021-2022 Meeting Dates and Location Flyer – click here

    September 28, 2017
    October 26, 2017
    December 14, 2017

    January 25, 2018
    February 22, 2018
    March 22, 2018
    April 26, 2018 
    May 24, 2018
    June 28, 2018
    Aug 3, 2018 (Convention Minutes)
    September 27, 2018
    October 25, 2018
    December 13, 2018

    January 24, 2019
    February 28, 2019
    March 28, 2019
    April 25, 2019
    May 23, 2019 
    June 27, 2019
    August 2, 2019 (Convention Minutes)
    September 26, 2019
    October 24, 2019
    December 12, 2019

    January 23, 2020
    February 27, 2020
    April 16, 2020 Virtual Conference Call Meeting with Officers and Executive Committee
    May 28, 2020  Officers & Virtual Conference Call Meeting with Executive Committee
    June 25, 2020
    August 22, 2020 (Convention Minutes)
    September 24, 2020
    October 22, 2020
    December 10, 2020

    January 28, 2021
    February 25, 2021
    March 25, 2021
    April 22, 2021
    May 27, 2021
    June 24, 2021
    July 30, 2021 (Convention Minutes)
    September 23, 2021
    October 28, 2021
    December 9, 2021

    January 22, 2022
    February 24, 2022
    March 24, 2022
    April 28, 2022
    May 26, 2022
    June 23, 2022
    July 29, 2022 (Convention Minutes)
    September 22, 2022
    October 27, 2022
    December 8, 2022

    January 26, 2023
    February 23, 2023
    March 23, 2023
    April 26, 2023
    May 25, 2023
    June 22, 2023
    August 4, 2023 Convention Meeting Minutes
    September 28, 2023
    October 26, 2023
    December 14, 2023

    January 25, 2024
    February 22, 2024
    March 28, 2024
    April 25, 2024

  • Executive Committee

    All Past Presidents

  • Purchasing & Grant Committee

    New Committee Created 02/22/2024

    • Sitting Treasurer: Paul Kundrod (2023/2024) – Adams Twp. #2 (St. Michael) VFC (Chairman 2024) {email}
    • Matt Barczack – Hope VFC
    • Jerry Brant – Patton VFC
    • Jim McCann – City of Johnstown FD
    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh VFC
    • Site Director Chairman: Tony Sestrich – Richland Twp. FD
    • Certification Chairperson/Site Coordinator: Eric Miller – City of Johnstown FD
    • Sitting President: John Gromley (2023-2024) – Clymer VFC
    • Sitting 1st VP: Jay Jacobson (2023-2024) – Nanty Glo VFC
    • Sitting 2nd VP: Joshua Petrisko (2023-2024), Adams Twp. VFC No. 2 (St. Michael) {email}
    • Sitting Recording Secretary: William Lehman (2023-2024) Richland Twp. FD  {email} {email}
    • Sitting Executive Committee Chairman: Mike Petrisko (2023/2024) –  Hope VFC {email}
  • Presidential Advisory Committee

    New Committee Created 02/22/2024

    • Mr. Tom Bracken – Nanty Glo VFC
    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh VFC
    • Paul Kundrod – Adams Twp. #2 (St. Michael) VFC
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver VFC
    • Mike Petrisko – Hope VFC
  • Chaplin

    • Rev. Geno Bartoletti – Nanty Glo (Chaplin)
    • Paul Sklodowski – Keystone Regional (Assistant Chaplin)
  • Fire School/Academy Site Training

    • Jim McCann – Johnstown – Chairman
    • Bill Cornell – West Hills Regional FD
    • William Lehmann – Richland Twp.
    • Harry Grove Jr. – Conemaugh VFC
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver VFC
    • John Hawksworth Jr. – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
    • Joseph Adams – Keystone Regional
    • Vern Fulton – Richland Township FD
    • Jeff Weir – Franklin
    • Jerry Brant – Patton
    • Jim Bloom – Dauntless VFC
    • Jeff Gromley – Clymer
    • Mike Krug – Keystone Reg.
    • Joe Bock – Ferndale Assn.
    • Roger Bock Jr. – Ferndale Assn.
    • Frank Hribar – St. Michael
    • James Nagle – Gallitzin
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh
    • Nick Wuckovich III – Altoona
    • Anthony Sestrich – Richland Twp.
    • Mike Petrisko – Hope
    • Josh Petrisko – St. Michael
    • Mark Riva – Commodore
    • Denny Marshall Jr. – Commodore
    • Leanna Weir – East Taylor
  • Academy Site Directors - Emeritus

    • John Hawksworth – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg (CHAIRMAN)
    • John Bem – Hastings VFC (honorary)
    • Harry Grove Jr – Conemaugh VFC
    • Robert Nagle – Gallitzin VFC
    • Jame Nagle – Gallitzin VFC
    • Eric Miller – City of Johnstown FD
    • Tom Bracken – Nanty Glo VFC
    • Bern Blazosky – Adams Twp. VFC N0.2 (St. Michael)
    • Joe Adams – Cresson VFC
    • William Cornell – West Hills Regional FD
    • Jim Bloom – Dauntless VFC
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver VFC (2022)
    • Vem Fulton – Richland Twp. FD (2022)
  • Academy Site Directors - Elected

    3 Year elected term, year indicates when term expires, Emeritus status can be obtained after 12 years (4 terms).

    • Jeff Weir – Franklin VFC (2024) 1st term
    • Ed Link – Patton VFC (2024) 1st term
    • Joshua Petrisko – St. Michael VFC (2024) 1st term
    • Tony Sestrich – Richland FD (2025) 1st term
    • Jim McCann – Johnstown FD (2025) 1st term
    • Bob Nies – Cover Hill VFC (2025) 1st term
    • Roger Bock Jr. – Ferndale (2026) 5th term
    • Joe Bock – Ferndale (2026) 5th term
    • Frank Hribar – Dunlo VFC (2026) 4th term
  • Insurance

    • Paul Kunrod, Treasurer – St. Michael, Adams Twp VFC #2 (Chairman)
    • William Lehmann – Richland
    • Anthony Sestrich – Richland
    • Steve Verbosky – Colver
    • Jeff Weir – Franklin
    • Joe Adams – Keystone Regional
  • Law & Legislative

    • Eric Miller – Johnstown (Chairman)
    • John Bem – Hastings
    • Jerry Brant – Patton
    • Art Martynuska – Member-at-Large
  • By-Laws

    • Steve Verbosky – Colver (Chairman) {email}
    • Daryl Bodenschatz – Summerhill
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh
  • Resolutions

    • Paul Sklowdosky – Keystone Reg. (Chairman)
    • Rev. Geno Bartoletti – Nanty Glo (Co-Chairman)
    • Daryl Bodenschatz – Summerhill
    • Dan Legars – Hope
    • Tom Bracken – Nanty Glo
  • Credentials

    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael (Chairman)
    • John Bem – Hastings
    • Mark Coleman – Summerhill Twp.
    • Madison Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Jeff Weir – Franklin
  • Certification

    • Eric Miller, Site Coordinator – City of Johnstown {email}
    • Frank Hribar, – Deputy Coordinator – St. Michael, Adams Twp VFC #2 {email}
    • Bill Cornell,  Assistant Coordinator/Secretary- West Hills Regional FD {email}
    • Patricia Cornell, Router – West Hills Regional FD
    • Joe Adams, Operators – Keystone Regional VFC
    • Paul Kunrod, Treasurer – St. Michael, Adams Twp VFC #2
    • John Hawksworth Jr., Site Equipment & Security – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg
    • Jeff Weir – Franklin
    • Lianna Weir – East Taylor
  • Fire Prevention

    • John Hawksworth Jr. – Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg (Chairman)
    • Frank Hribar – St. Michael
    • William Cornell – West Hills Regional
    • Art Martynuska – Member-at-Large
    • Paul Sklodowski – Keystone Regional
    • Lianna Weir – East Taylor
  • Audit

    • Frank Hribar – Dunlo
    • Joe LaMantia Jr. – Nanty Glo
  • Historical Committee

    • Nick Wuckovich Jr. – Conemaugh (Chairman) {email}
    • John Bem – Hastings
    • John Hawksworth – Dauntless
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Paul Sklodowsky – Keystone Reg.
  • Fire Advisory Board

    • Mike Petrisko, Hope VFC,  –  Fireman’s Association President (expires 2023)
    • John Gromley, Clymer VFC –  Fireman’s Association 1st Vice President (expires 2024)
    • VACANT –  Fireman’s Association Elected  2 year term (Chairman) (expires 2023)
    • Rich Brown Jr. – Nanty Glo VFC, –  Fireman’s Association Elected 2 year term  (expires 2024)
    • Steve Verbosky, At Large – Colver
    • Pete Barczak, At Large – Hope
    • Maddie Bender, At Large – Loretto
    • Joe Racz, At Large – Ashville
    • Jay Nagle, At Large – Spangler
    • Dave Thomas, Co-Chairman Fire Police Association – Oakland – Committee Co-Chairman
    • Nate Biship, Police Association Fire Police – Oakland
    • Bob Statler, City of Johnstown Fire Department
    • Bob Heffelfinger – Richland Twp. – Committee Chairman
    • Carl Richards, PA State Police
  • Application Review

    • Joseph Adams  – Keystone Regional FD (Chairman)
    • Harry Grove – Conemaugh VFC
    • Bob Nies – Cover Hill VFC
    • Mike Petrisko – Hope VFC
  • Recruitment and Retention

    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael (Chairman)
    • Jim McCann – Johnstown
    • Lianna Weir – East Taylor
    • Nick Wuckovich – Conemaugh
  • Fund Raising

    • Lianna Weir – East Taylor (Chairman)
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Bruce Moriconi – Hope
    • Bob Nies – Cover Hill VFC
    • Jeff Weir – Franklin
    • Charles Woodley – Hope
  • Awards & Scholarship

    • Tom Bracken – Nanty Glo (Chairman)
    • Richard Brown – Nanty Glo
    • Darrin Smith – St. Michael
    • William Lehmann – Richland Twp.
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Eric Miller – Johnstown
    • Charles Moyer – Dauntless
    • Bruce Moriconi – Hope
    • James McCann – Johnstown
    • Nick Wuckovich – Conemaugh
    • Paul Sklodowski – Keystone Regional
  • Parade / Convention-Contest Rules

    • Rickey Price – Conemaugh (Chairman)
    • Mark Croft – Jackson Twp.
    • Richard Brown – Nanty Glo
    • Matt Barczak – Hope
    • Jeff Gromley – Altoona
    • Nate Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Joshua Petrisko – St. Michael
    • Jim Nagle – Gallitzin
    • Andrew Nagle – Gallitzin
    • 2 members from the Fire Department Hosting Convention
  • Website & Facebook

    • Lianna Weir – East Taylor (Chairman)
    • John Hawksworth – Dauntless
    • Anthony Sestrich – Richland
    • William Cornell – West Hills (interim)
  • Tower Planning

    • Antony Sestrich – Richland (Chairman)
    • John Hawksworth – Dauntless
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael
    • Daryl Bodenchatz – Summerhill
    • William Cornell – West Hills
    • Denny Marshall Sr. – Spangler
    • Rickey Price – Conemaugh
  • Junior Firefighter's

    • Andrew Nagle – Gallitzin (Chairman)
    • James Nagle – Gallitzin (Advisor)
    • Paul Kundrod – St. Michael (Advisor)
    • Rickey Price – Conemaugh (Advisor)
  • Box 11

    • Jim McCann – Johnstown (Charmian)
    • Jeff Weir – Franklin (Vice Chairman)
    • Lianna Weir – East Taylor
    • Bryant Greene – Nanty Glo

 

President, 1st Vice President, and 2nd Vice President will be on all committees but, will not supersede any chairman, co chairman, or any named member on a committee.

.paypal-button form { width: 100px; }